Ruling & Order
[…] Paragraph (f) of Wis. Stat. § 71.28(4) allows for any credit computed under subsection (4) not used to offset taxes otherwise due in the taxable year to be carried forward for up to 15 years from the date the expense was incurred.  The paragraph explains that the “carry-forward credit” may only be used in subsequent years to the extent that it is not used in the intervening years.

Paragraph (h) of subsection (4) of Wis. Stat. § 71.28 places a limit on all credits under Wis. Stat. § 71.28(4), as follows: “No credit may be allowed under this subsection unless it is claimed within the period specified in s. 71.75(2).” (emphasis added)  This reference to the refund statute explains that a refund claim is valid if “the claim therefor is filed within 4 years of the unextended date under this section on which the tax return was due.”  Applying that time period to Wis. Stat. § 71.28(4), we find that no credit (of any kind) is allowed under subsection (4) unless “the claim therefor” is “filed” within 4 years of the unextended due date of the tax return for which the credit is calculated.